Aug 2008 | Sep 2008 | Oct 2008 | Nov 2008 | Dec 2008 | Jan 2009 |
Feb 2009 | Mar 2009 | Apr 2009 | May 2009 | Jun 2009 | Jul 2009 |
Aug. 7 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Aug. 14 | School starts | St. Vincent | |
Aug. 16 | Registration Deadline: Golden Arrow District Aquatics Day (Swimming, Lifesaving MBs) |
||
Aug. 20 | 8:00 PM | Troop Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Aug. 20 | 7:30 PM | Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | (see website for details) |
Aug. 23 | Den Chief Training | ||
Aug. 23 | High Adventure Rally | ||
Aug. 25 | School starts | HISD | |
Aug. 25 | 7:15 PM | Green Bar Meeting | Scout House |
Sep. 1 | No Troop Meeting | Labor Day | |
Sep. 4 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Sep. 6 | All Day | Golden Arrow District Aquatics Day (Swimming, Lifesaving MBs) |
|
Sep. 8 | 7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Scout House |
Sep. 15 |
7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Cancelled due to Hurricane Ike |
Sep. 17 |
8:00 PM | Troop Committee Meeting | Cancelled due to Hurricane Ike |
Sep. 20 |
All Day | Schlitterbahn | Cancelled due to Hurricane Ike |
Sep. 22 |
7:15 PM | Green Bar Meeting | Cancelled due to Hurricane Ike |
Sep. 23 |
7:30 PM | Court of Honor | Cancelled due to Hurricane Ike |
Sep. 29 |
7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Willow Pool |
Oct. 2 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Oct. 3 |
Registration Deadline: Merit Badge Fair |
||
Oct. 3-5 | Catholic Retreat | (see website for details) | |
Oct. 3-5 | Webelos Woods | ||
Oct. 6 | 7:15 PM | Troop Meeting / Campaign Speeches |
Scout House |
Oct. 8 | 8:00 PM | Troop Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Oct. 12 |
Fun Fest | St. Vincent | |
Oct. 13 |
7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Scout House |
Oct. 15 | 7:30 PM | Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | (see website for details) |
Oct. 17-19 | OA Fall Pow Wow | Camp Strake (Conroe) | |
Oct. 20 | 7:15 PM | Troop Elections | Scout House |
Oct. 24 | Registration Deadline: Golden Arrow Trails |
||
Oct. 25 |
8:00 AM | Merit Badge Fair | |
Oct. 26 |
Aviation MB Clinic @ "Wings over Houston" Air Show |
Ellington Field | |
Oct. 27 |
7:15 PM | Green Bar Meeting | Scout House |
Nov. 1 | Den Chief Conference | Cub Leader Pow-Wow | |
Nov. 3 | 7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Scout House |
Nov. 6 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Nov. 7-9 | Golden Arrow Trails | ||
Nov. 10 | 7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Scout House |
Nov. 14-16 | Troop Campout | Huntsville State Park | |
Nov. 17 | 7:15 PM | Green Bar Meeting | Scout House |
Nov. 18 |
8:00 PM | Troop Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Nov. 22-23 |
Pack 505 Family Campout | Cub World @ Camp Strake | |
Nov. 24 |
7:00 PM | Bowling | Palace Lanes |
Dec. 1 |
7:15 PM | Troop Meeting - Basketball Tourney |
SVDP gym |
Dec. 4 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Dec. 7? |
Troop Junior Leader Training | ||
Dec. 8 |
7:15 PM | Troop Meeting / Open House | Scout House |
Dec. 10 | 8:00 PM | Troop Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Dec. 15 | 7:15 PM | Winter Camp shakedown | Scout House |
Dec. 17 | 7:30 PM | Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | (see website for details) |
Dec. 22 | No Troop Meeting | Merry Christmas! | |
Dec. 26-31 | Winter Camp | Camp Karankawa | |
Dec. 29 | No Troop Meeting | Happy New Year! |
Jan. 3 | Board of Review for Ad Altare Dei, Pope Pius XII candidates | St. Mary's Seminary | |
Jan. 5 |
7:15 PM | Green Bar Meeting | Scout House |
Jan. 7 |
Bechtel Engineering Day Registration begins |
(see website for details) | |
Jan. 8 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Jan. 10 | Registration Deadline: Golden Arrow District First Aid Meet |
||
Jan. 12 | 7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Scout House |
Jan. 14 | 8:00 PM | Troop Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Jan. 19 | 7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Lauten's |
Jan. 26 | 7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Scout House |
Jan. 30 |
Bechtel Engineering Day Pre-Work Deadline |
(see website for details) | |
Jan. 30- Feb. 1 |
Troop Campout | Camp Strake (Rifle, Shotgun Shooting) |
|
Jan. 31 | Golden Arrow District First Aid Meet |
Feb. 2 | 7:15 PM | Green Bar Meeting | Scout House |
Feb. 5 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Feb. 7 | Sam Houston Area Council University of Scouting |
MacArthur High School | |
Feb. 7 | 5:00 PM | Scout Mass (assemble in front of SVDP at 4:45 PM) |
St. Vincent |
Feb. 7 | After Mass | Pack 505 Blue and Gold Banquet | St. Vincent - Family Center |
Feb. 8 | Scout Sunday Award Ceremony for Ad Altare Dei, Pope Pius XII recipients | (see website for details) | |
Feb. 9 | 7:15 PM | No Troop Meeting | |
Feb. 10 | 7:30 PM | Court of Honor | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Feb. 11 | 8:00 PM | Troop Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Feb. 14 | Troop Service Project | Scout House | |
Feb. 14 | 8:30 AM - 4:00 PM |
Ten Commandments Hike | (click here for registration form) |
Feb. 16 | 7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Scout House |
Feb. 18 | 7:30 PM | Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | (see website for details) |
Feb. 20 | Registration Deadline: Golden Arrow District Camporee |
||
Feb. 21 | 8:30 AM | Bechtel Engineering Day | (see website for details) |
Feb. 21 | Council First Aid Meet | ||
Feb. 21 | 6:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Adult Recognition Dinner |
|
Feb. 23 | 7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Scout House |
Feb. 27- Mar. 1 |
OA Spring Fellowship | ||
Feb. 28 - Mar. 1 |
Pack 505 Family Campout | Brazos Bend State Park |
Mar. 2 | 7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Scout House |
Mar. 5 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Mar. 6 |
Registration Deadline: Merit Badge Fair |
||
Mar. 6-8 | Golden Arrow District Camporee | ||
Mar. 7 | Diocesan Catholic Committee Adult Recognition Brunch | (see website for details) | |
Mar. 9 | 7:15 PM | Green Bar Meeting | Scout House |
Mar. 11 | 8:00 PM | Troop Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Mar. 16 | No Troop Meeting | Spring Break | |
Mar. 23 | 7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Hermann Park Golf Course |
Mar. 30 | 7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Scout House |
Apr. 2 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Apr. 3-5 | Troop Campout | Stephen F. Austin State Park | |
Apr. 4 |
8:00 AM | Merit Badge Fair | |
Apr. 6 |
7:15 PM | Green Bar Meeting | TBD (not in Scout House due to Holy Week) |
Apr. 8 | 8:00 PM | No Troop Committee Meeting | (Holy Week) |
Apr. 12 | Easter Sunday | ||
Apr. 13 |
7:15 PM | Troop Meeting / Campaign Speeches |
TBD (not in Scout House due to Easter Monday) |
Apr. 15 | 7:30 PM | Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | (see website for details) |
Apr. 15 | 8:00 PM | Troop Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Apr. 18 | Noon - 5:00 PM | Scout Fair | Astrohall |
Apr. 20 | 7:15 PM | Troop Elections | Scout House |
Apr. 25? 26? | Swim Test/Pool Party/Cookout | West U. Pool | |
Apr. 27 | 7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Scout House |
May 1-3 | Troop Campout (Canoeing) | San Marcos | |
May 4 | 7:15 PM | Green Bar Meeting | Scout House |
May 7 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
May 8-10 | OA Ordeal | Camp Brosig | |
May 10 | Mother's Day | ||
May 11 | 7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Scout House |
May 13 | 8:00 PM | Troop Committee Meeting | Scout House |
May 15-17 | OA Ordeal | Bovay Scout Ranch | |
May 18 | 7:15 PM | Troop Meeting | Scout House |
May 19 | 7:30 PM | Court of Honor | Msgr. Jamail Family Center |
May 25 | No Troop Meeting | Memorial Day | |
May 7 |
TBD | Summer Camp Shake-down | Scout House |
Jun. 4 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Program Preview | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Jun. 7-13 | Summer Camp | George W. Pirtle Scout Reservation | |
Jun. 17 | 7:30 PM | Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | (see website for details) |
Jun. 28 |
2:00 PM | Annual Program Planning Meeting | Scout House |
Jul. 10-12 | OA American Indian Weekend | Camp Strake | |
Jul. 17-29 | Summer Trek | Philmont | |
Jul. 31- Aug. 8 |
National OA Conference |
Last Updated on Tuesday, 05 May 2009 06:00