Search

You are here: HomeCalendarPrior CalendarsCalendar 2010-2011Calendar 2010-2011

Calendar 2010-2011

Jun 2010 Jul 2010 Aug 2010 Sep 2010 Oct 2010 Nov 2010
Dec 2010 Jan 2011 Feb 2011 Mar 2011 Apr 2011 May 2011


June 2010

Jun. 3 7:30 PM Golden Arrow District Program Preview St. John the Divine
Episcopal Church
Jun. 20-26 Summer Trek Boundary Waters
Jun. 23 7:00 PM Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting (see website for details)
Jun. 27 2:00 PM Annual Program Planning Meeting Scout House


July 2010

Jul. 16-18   OA Section Conclave Baylor University
Jul. 18-24 Summer Camp Camp Hale (Oklahoma)
Jul. 30 -
Aug. 1
  SVDP LifeTeen
Archdiocesan Youth Conference
Hilton Americas-Houston


August 2010

Aug. 5 7:30 PM Golden Arrow District Roundtable St. John the Divine
Episcopal Church
Aug. 11 8:00 PM Troop Committee Meeting Scout House
Aug. 16   School starts St. Vincent
Aug. 16 7:15 PM Green Bar Meeting Scout House
Aug. 18 7:00 PM Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting (see website for details)
Aug. 23   School starts HISD
Aug. 23 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House
Aug. 23   Registration Deadline:
Golden Arrow District
Aquatics Day
(Swimming, Lifesaving MBs)
 
Aug. 28 All Day Schlitterbahn New Braunfels, TX
Aug. 30 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House / Gym


September 2010

Sep. 2 7:30 PM Golden Arrow District Roundtable St. John the Divine
Episcopal Church
Sep. 6   No Troop Meeting Labor Day
Sep. 8 8:00 PM Troop Committee Meeting Scout House
Sep. 11 All Day Golden Arrow District
Aquatics Day
(Swimming, Lifesaving MBs)
 
Sep. 13 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House
Sep. 18-19 Troop Lock-In
(Rock Climbing)
Texas Rock Gym
Sep. 20 7:15 PM Green Bar Meeting Scout House
Sep. 27 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House
Sep. 29
7:30 PM Court of Honor St. Vincent - Family Center


October 2010

Oct. 1-3 Catholic Retreat (see website for details)
Oct. 4 7:15 PM Troop Meeting /
Campaign Speeches
Scout House
Oct. 7 7:30 PM Golden Arrow District Roundtable St. John the Divine
Episcopal Church
Oct. 8-10 SHAC Jam
Oct. 10 Noon - 6:00 PM Fun Fest St. Vincent
Oct. 11 7:15 PM Green Bar Meeting Scout House
Oct. 13 8:00 PM Troop Committee Meeting Scout House
Oct. 18 7:15 PM Troop Elections Scout House
Oct. 18
  Registration Deadline:
Merit Badge Fair
 
Oct. 20 7:00 PM Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting (see website for details)
Oct. 23
4:30 PM Troop Junior Leader Training Scout House
Oct. 23-24   Pack 505 Family Campout  
Oct. 23   Aviation MB Clinic @
"Wings over Houston"
Air Show
Ellington Field
Oct. 25 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House


November 2010

Nov. 1 7:15 PM Troop Meeting
Scout House
Nov. 4 7:30 PM Golden Arrow District Roundtable St. John the Divine
Episcopal Church
Nov. 5   Registration Deadline:
Webelos Woods
 
Nov. 6 8:00 AM Merit Badge Fair  
Nov. 6   Den Chief Training Akela's Trail (formerly Pow-Wow)
Nov. 8 7:15 PM Troop Meeting / Open House
Scout House
Nov. 10 8:00 PM Troop Committee Meeting Scout House
Nov. 12-14
Troop Campout
Nov. 13-14   Thanksgiving Food Drive St. Vincent
Nov. 15 7:15 PM Green Bar Meeting Scout House
Nov. 19-21   Webelos Woods  
Nov. 20-21   Thanksgiving Food Drive St. Vincent
Nov. 22 7:00 PM Troop Meeting Scout House
Nov. 29 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House


December 2010

Dec. 2 7:30 PM Golden Arrow District Roundtable St. John the Divine
Episcopal Church
Dec. 6 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House
Dec. 8 8:00 PM Troop Committee Meeting Scout House
Dec. 13 7:15 PM Winter Camp shakedown Scout House
Dec. 15 7:00 PM Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting (see website for details)
Dec. 20   No Troop Meeting Merry Christmas!
Dec. 26-31 Winter Camp Camp Karankawa
Dec. 27   No Troop Meeting Happy New Year!


January 2011

Jan. 3 7:15 PM Green Bar Meeting Scout House
Jan. 5
  Bechtel Engineering Day
Registration begins
(see website for details)
Jan. 6 7:30 PM Golden Arrow District Roundtable St. John the Divine
Episcopal Church
Jan. 8   Board of Review for Ad Altare Dei, Pope Pius XII candidates St. Mary's Seminary
Jan. 10 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House
Jan. 12 8:00 PM Troop Committee Meeting Scout House
Jan. 17 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House
Jan. 19
7:30 PM Court of Honor St. Vincent - Family Center
Jan. 21-23 Troop Campout Brazos Bend
Jan. 24 7:15 PM Green Bar Meeting Scout House
Jan. 24   Bechtel Engineering Day
Pre-Work Deadline
(see website for details)
Jan. 31 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House


February 2011

Feb. 3 7:30 PM Golden Arrow District Roundtable St. John the Divine
Episcopal Church
Feb. 5 5:00 PM Scout Mass
(assemble in front of SVDP at 4:45 PM)
St. Vincent
Feb. 5 After Mass Pack 505 Blue and Gold Banquet St. Vincent - Family Center
Feb. 7 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House
Feb. 9 8:00 PM Troop Committee Meeting Scout House
Feb. 12-13
Troop Campout Eyring Ranch
Feb. 12   Sam Houston Area Council
University of Scouting
MacArthur High School
Feb. 14 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House
Feb. 16 7:00 PM Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting (see website for details)
Feb. 18   Registration Deadline:
Golden Arrow District Camporee
 
Feb. 19 8:30 AM -
4:00 PM
Ten Commandments Hike (click here for registration form)
Feb. 19   Council First Aid Meet  
Feb. 19-20   Pack 505 Family Campout Alabama-Coushatta Lake Tombigbee Campground
Feb. 21 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House
Feb. 25-27   OA Spring Fellowship  
Feb. 26   Scout Sunday Award Ceremony for Ad Altare Dei, Pope Pius XII recipients (see website for details)
Feb. 26 8:30 AM Bechtel Engineering Day (see website for details)
Feb. 28 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House


March 2011

Mar. 3 7:30 PM Golden Arrow District Roundtable St. John the Divine
Episcopal Church
Mar. 4-6 Golden Arrow District Camporee
Mar. 5   Diocesan Catholic Committee Adult Recognition Brunch (see website for details)
Mar. 7 7:15 PM Green Bar Meeting Scout House
Mar. 9   No Troop Committee Meeting Ash Wednesday
Mar. 11
  Registration Deadline:
Merit Badge Fair
 
Mar. 14   No Troop Meeting Spring Break
Mar. 21 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House
Mar. 23 8:00 PM Troop Committee Meeting Scout House
Mar. 28 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House


April 2011

Apr. 1   Golden Arrow District
Adult Recognition Dinner
TBA
Apr. 2
8:00 AM Merit Badge Fair  
Apr. 4 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House
Apr. 7 7:30 PM Golden Arrow District Roundtable
(Registration Deadline -
Golden Arrow District Adult Recognition Dinner)
St. John the Divine
Episcopal Church
Apr. 8-10 ?? Troop Campout
Apr. 11 7:15 PM Green Bar Meeting Scout House
Apr. 13 8:00 PM Troop Committee Meeting Scout House
Apr. 13 or 27 7:00 PM Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting (see website for details)
Apr. 16 Noon - 5:00 PM Scout Fair Astrohall
Apr. 18 7:15 PM Troop Meeting /
Campaign Speeches
TBD (not in Scout House due to Holy Week)
Apr. 24   Easter Sunday  
Apr. 25 7:15 PM Troop Elections TBD (not in Scout House due to Easter Monday)


May 2011

May 2 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House
May 5 7:30 PM Golden Arrow District Roundtable St. John the Divine
Episcopal Church
May 6-8 ?? Troop Campout
May 6-8 OA Ordeal Camp Brosig
May 8   Mother's Day  
May 9 7:15 PM Green Bar Meeting Scout House
May 11 8:00 PM Troop Committee Meeting Scout House
May 16 7:15 PM Troop Meeting Scout House
May 17
7:30 PM Court of Honor Msgr. Jamail Family Center
May 23   No Troop Meeting Finals Week
May 30   No Troop Meeting Memorial Day


June 2011

Jun. 2 7:30 PM Golden Arrow District Program Preview St. John the Divine
Episcopal Church
Jun. 5 2:00 PM Annual Program Planning Meeting Scout House
Jun. 15 7:00 PM Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting (see website for details)
Jun. 19-25 Summer Camp Camp Ben Delatour


July 2011

Jul. 2-16 Summer Trek Philmont

Last Updated on Sunday, 15 August 2010 05:24

Login Form



Statistics

Articles View Hits
140373

BSA Web Sites

[ This month's Boys' Life ]

Free business joomla templates