Jan. 3 |
|
Board of Review for Ad Altare Dei, Pope Pius XII candidates |
St. Mary's Seminary |
Jan. 5
|
7:15 PM |
Green Bar Meeting |
Scout House |
Jan. 7
|
|
Bechtel Engineering Day Registration begins |
(see website for details) |
Jan. 8 |
7:30 PM |
Golden Arrow District Roundtable |
St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Jan. 10 |
|
Registration Deadline: Golden Arrow District First Aid Meet |
|
Jan. 12 |
7:15 PM |
Troop Meeting |
Scout House |
Jan. 14 |
8:00 PM |
Troop Committee Meeting |
Scout House |
Jan. 19 |
7:15 PM |
Troop Meeting |
Lauten's |
Jan. 26 |
7:15 PM |
Troop Meeting |
Scout House |
Jan. 30
|
|
Bechtel Engineering Day Pre-Work Deadline |
(see website for details) |
Jan. 30- Feb. 1
|
|
Troop Campout |
Camp Strake (Rifle, Shotgun Shooting) |
Jan. 31 |
|
Golden Arrow District First Aid Meet |
|
Feb. 2 |
7:15 PM |
Green Bar Meeting |
Scout House |
Feb. 5 |
7:30 PM |
Golden Arrow District Roundtable |
St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Feb. 7 |
|
Sam Houston Area Council University of Scouting |
MacArthur High School |
Feb. 7 |
5:00 PM |
Scout Mass (assemble in front of SVDP at 4:45 PM) |
St. Vincent |
Feb. 7 |
After Mass |
Pack 505 Blue and Gold Banquet |
St. Vincent - Family Center |
Feb. 8 |
|
Scout Sunday Award Ceremony for Ad Altare Dei, Pope Pius XII recipients |
(see website for details) |
Feb. 9 |
7:15 PM |
No Troop Meeting |
|
Feb. 10 |
7:30 PM |
Court of Honor |
St. Vincent - Cafeteria
|
Feb. 11 |
8:00 PM |
Troop Committee Meeting |
Scout House |
Feb. 14 |
|
Troop Service Project |
Scout House |
Feb. 14 |
8:30 AM - 4:00 PM |
Ten Commandments Hike |
(click here for registration form) |
Feb. 16 |
7:15 PM |
Troop Meeting |
Scout House |
Feb. 18 |
7:30 PM |
Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting |
(see website for details) |
Feb. 20 |
|
Registration Deadline: Golden Arrow District Camporee |
|
Feb. 21 |
8:30 AM |
Bechtel Engineering Day |
(see website for details) |
Feb. 21 |
|
Council First Aid Meet |
|
Feb. 21 |
6:30 PM |
Golden Arrow District Adult Recognition Dinner |
|
Feb. 23 |
7:15 PM |
Troop Meeting |
Scout House |
Feb. 27- Mar. 1 |
|
OA Spring Fellowship |
|
Feb. 28 - Mar. 1
|
|
Pack 505 Family Campout |
Brazos Bend State Park |
Apr. 2 |
7:30 PM |
Golden Arrow District Roundtable |
St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Apr. 3-5 |
|
Troop Campout |
Stephen F. Austin State Park |
Apr. 4
|
8:00 AM |
Merit Badge Fair |
|
Apr. 6
|
7:15 PM |
Green Bar Meeting |
TBD (not in Scout House due to Holy Week) |
Apr. 8 |
8:00 PM |
No Troop Committee Meeting |
(Holy Week) |
Apr. 12 |
|
Easter Sunday |
|
Apr. 13
|
7:15 PM |
Troop Meeting / Campaign Speeches |
TBD (not in Scout House due to Easter Monday) |
Apr. 15 |
7:30 PM |
Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting |
(see website for details) |
Apr. 15 |
8:00 PM |
Troop Committee Meeting |
Scout House |
Apr. 18 |
Noon - 5:00 PM |
Scout Fair |
Astrohall |
Apr. 20 |
7:15 PM |
Troop Elections |
Scout House |
Apr. 25? 26? |
|
Swim Test/Pool Party/Cookout |
West U. Pool |
Apr. 27 |
7:15 PM |
Troop Meeting |
Scout House |